Traces of the earthquakes and the flood events at archaeological ruins investigated by magnetic study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (30134993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Keiji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (40467858)
KAWASAKI Kazuo  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (60624806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁化 / 噴砂 / 洪水 / 年代 / 地磁気年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic study was conducted on the traces of earthquakes and flood events at the archaeological ruins of Niigata and Toyama Prefectures. The archaeomagnetic dating method was useful to investigate the age of sand boiling which the 14C dating method could not apply. The magnetic method was also effective to date the traces of flood sediment. Further, using the magnetic properties of the sediments, we successfully cleared the earthquake-induced deformation of the sediment structure. The study of archaeological sites for evidence of paleo-earthquakes and flood events is important in relation to the disaster-prevention science and the further progress is expected in magnetic studies at these sites.