Fundamental study for the technique of salvaging the genetic information existing in the rice phytolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Udatsu Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsunori  弘前大学, 人文社会学部, 特任助教 (00450213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / プラント・オパール / 植物遺体 / 栽培イネ / 多様性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ancient rice grain was important materials to consider following issues:1. How did ancient people accept agriculture in their lifestyle with hunting and gathering?,2. How was rice cultivation become popular in the agriculture?,3. Which traits ancient people demanded for Japanese rice? However, excavation of rice grain was less from the archaeological site than plant phytolith. In this study, we found method to extract DNA from rice phytolith remained in soil. To construct the method, we focused on following three problems:1. Recognizing DNA in plant phytoliths,2. Sifting rice phytolith from these plant phytoliths without damages for DNA,3. Recovering of DNA from the rice phytolith.
By resolution of these problems, we almost constructed the method, by which we recovered DNA from the rice phytolith in soil at most several hundred grams. Further study has been conducted with different-aged-soils and with soils from different condition such as inland and coast.