Non-destructive analysis of earthen wares by wide-band THz-wave reflection spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUIZU Koji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20342800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Naoto  名古屋大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60240800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 文化財科学 / 非破壊分析 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission and reflection THz-wave spectroscopy for earthen wares was demonstrated. Absorption coefficient of the earthen wares were estimated by transmission spectroscopy, and slight difference of absorption spectra of the earthen wares below 0.4 THz region ware confirmed. Complex refractive index of the earthen wares ware estimated by reflection spectroscopy, and clear difference of refractive index spectra of the earthen wares below 1.0 THz region ware confirmed. These difference of the spectra would be originated in crystalline structure or components of the earthen wares. The capability of non-destructive analysis for an earthen ware by THz-wave was successfully demonstrated. We evaluated quantitatively the effect of the positioning accuracy,and indicated the direction of the measurement system.