Project/Area Number |
25560139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI TOMOHIRO 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部地域技術支援部城東支所, 副主任研究員 (50463063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Shuji 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (30107718)
SHINMEN Toshiyasu 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40759156)
HIGUCHI Kazumi (MIZUMOTO Kazumi) 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (80610295)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 陶磁器 / 材質分析 / 有機物 / TOF-SIMS / 文化財科学 / TOF-SIMS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of materials included in ceramics is carried out for purpose of elucidation of production technique. In various kinds of processes to produce ceramics, organic materials such as the glue are used. However, it is considered that organic materials were destroyed in after calcination. In this study, Time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS) was used to analyze organic materials in overglaze color layers of ceramics in after calcination. As a result, organic materials were detected in overglaze color layers, and it was revealed that organic materials remained in after calcination.