A Study on Complementary Usage of Population and Agricultural Census
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shin  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40336251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国勢調査 / 地理情報システム / 小地域統計 / 農村地域 / 農業センサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop methods of complemental use of sub-municipal scale tabulations in population and agricultural census in different years, and to visualize them with use of GIS.
On pilot studies, I succeeded in establishing methods to compare and visualize these statistics (named as Clipping Method and Inhabitable Area(IA/Kajyuchi) Based Comparability Judging). These methods are found to be effective for mountainous areas and islands and steep islands where IA are severely limited. After this methodological establishment, much larger scale analysis was carried out. This study are done for northeastern Iwate including 13 municipalities (as territories before the Heisei Great Municipal Merger). The result of this study displays socio-economic dynamics of Japanese peripheral areas in postwar era with much higher accuracy and resolution.