New selection method of optimum point for shallow wells with Groundwater Aeration Sound in semi-arid grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takayuki  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任助教 (20437536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浅層地下水 / 地下流水音 / 乾燥草原地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to find the optimum point for shallow well in semi-arid grassland with Groundwater Aeration Sound (GAS).We conducted GAS survey, water-quality survey, and subsurface exploration in Mongolia. The results indicated that there is a logarithmic relationship between GAS and groundwater levels with 1m accuracy. The correlation of GAS and groundwater level showed different trends in each geological condition. Furthermore, GAS could estimate the geological situation, such as small fault that was difficult to assess from the surface.