Research tourism as a tool for science and technology communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Numata Shinya  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20391138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 可知 直毅  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30124340)
保坂 哲朗  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50626190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords世界自然遺産 / 科学委員会 / 観光 / ガイド / 保護地域 / 協働 / 研究者 / 世界遺産 / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate potential of scientific research as a tourism attraction, we examined research activities and science communications as a tourist attraction in the four world natural heritage sites in Japan. In the four sites, a scientific committee is organized and strategy and plan of management are discussed. Specific issues on the management differed among the sites. In contrast, relationship between research scientists and tourists were different among the sites. Collaboration between scientists and tourist guide was often found in Bonin islands because all scientists need to accompany with tourist guide to enter forest conservation area. However, there is little opportunity for scientists to collaborate with tourist guide in the others.