| Project/Area Number |
25560150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuuchi Toshio 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMURA YOSHIHISA 阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80351675)
FUKUHARA HIROYUKI 大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科(大学院), 教授 (20202286)
SUZUKI WATARU 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80324854)
KIMURA YOSHINARI 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20570641)
SATO YUMI 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70445047)
MENO HUMITAKE 独立行政法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 研究員 (60302965)
TERAKAWA SEIJI 近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (90610650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ジェントリフィケーション / ホームレス / 居住福祉 / 狭小低家賃住宅 / 社会住宅 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the creation of new methods, and mechanisms for inner city regeneration and shed light on the reality of services and livelihood support, associated with dynamics of the housing market for singleton. While the existing housing stock is (re-)used in multiple ways, for instance as welfare apartments, residential guesthouses, holiday rentals (AirBnB), and small individual stores, these new applications do not lead to gentrification in the inner city. In contrast, they turned out to be effective methods to provide a living environment, featuring both, affordability and proper housing standards, appropriate for socially vulnerable people and foreign residents. For these new applications real estate agents fulfill an important role, by becoming keypersons for the provision of livelihood support, and by introducing a new real estate management system to the inner city, enabling socially resilience of vulnerable people and physical resilience of the built environment.