Research on cnommunity regional planning based on folklore narrative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Fujii  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60636463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域計画 / 地域コミュニティ / 物語描写 / 解釈学的アプローチ / 交通まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to identify the way of regional planning that promotes regional vitality, and newly proposes "community and regional planning theory", aided by the methodology of folkloristics and hermeneutic approach. This research focused on practical case studies of "community and regional planning theory" and described Social dynamics.