A challenge for creation of energy-saving and low-carbonized local community based on food culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Naoto  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50223954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASUGI Naoko  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80243294)
HONDA Sachiko  神戸山手短期大学, 生活学科, 准教授 (60514916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低炭素化 / 省エネルギー / 社会システム / 地域コミュニティ / プロセス強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to propose a methodology for construction of a future local community aiming at health, longevity, security, safety, energy saving and low carbonization by focusing on Japanese food.
As for energy saving and low carbonization in foods, this research paid attention to "boiling" and "steaming" which are relatively large energy consuming cooking processes. Numerical models for prediction of time variations of temperature and hardness of foodstuff were constructed and optimization of heating cooking was tried.
In order to proposed a methodology for construction of a future local community which has accomplished low energy consumption and low carbon dioxide emission, this research tried to make a future image of society from the aspect of food production systems using a design thinking method. The design thinking method leaded to an important concept that "taking much time or "waiting" is crucial for the future society.