Modeling Organizational Knowledge Creation Process and Application of the Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizuyama Hajime  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40252473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識生産システム / 知識生産プロセス / プロトコル分析 / 知識マネジメント / 創造的会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research modelled organizational knowledge creation as a process of transforming certain objects through certain operations, and proposed a framework of protocol analysis for capturing the phenomena observed in the process with process elements and task elements. Then, taking up a design task, a decision making task, and a problem finding and solving task, it analyzed the dynamics of the organizational knowledge creation in those tasks through the proposed framework. Further, it took up the collaborative production management task in an in-house supply chain of a large scale make-to-order company as an example operation involving knowledge creation, and developed a serious game which can serve as the platform for participatory simulation for observing the dynamics of the organizational knowledge creation process in the task.