A Study on Measurement and Analysis Method of the Skill Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Shuichi  香川高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (10197874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords技能作業 / 動作分析 / 技能伝承 / 伝統工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the sculpture work of the Japanese traditional craft, we developed the system which measured a position and the grasp of the graver of the skill person for skill analysis at the same time. From the result of a measurement using this device, we made clear that we could judge a sculpture state of the expert from the pressure of the left hand thumb. Reproduction of sculpture work (the indication which is gripping force simultaneously with a virtual graver) became possible by the angle of the worker by virtual three dimensional space by extraction in the location of the graver when the expert carving the material. And evaluation method of the sculpture work which made the expert's data the standard was proposed.