Fundamental Research on Establishing Novel Extinguishment Methodology for Magnesium Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2014)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUJI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI Kaoru  信州大学, 大学院繊維学科, 准教授 (60408755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消火 / 火災 / 安全 / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposes a concept of a novel fire extinguish methodology applicable to any specialized fire (e.g., metal power fire, fire in highly the enclosed environments) via quick removal of firing matter as well as fume gas utilizing the vacuumed operation. Beyond of the existing fire-fighting strategies, such as, spraying inert gas or fire extinguisher to suppress the flame, the proposed methodology has several merits: 1) damaged area spraying fire-extinguisher can be limited, 2) extinction procedure can be effectively operated in the controlled chamber, 3) fume gas can be also extracted to enable the quick recovery. We firstly justify how this methodology works through the unique test facility developed for this purpose. Vacuuming timing is well-controlled to discuss the extinction behavior effectively. It turns out that there are three distinctive modes for extinction due to the vacuum operation and corresponding three non-dimensional groups can be identified.