Investigation on disaster information dissemination to foreigners after the great earthquake in Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Akiyuki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (00401696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Kimiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40222343)
HENRY Michael  北海道大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (80586371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国人 / 災害情報 / 首都直下型地震 / 留学生 / インドネシア人 / 首都直下地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of foreigners residing in Japan has been increasing in recent years, and this trend is expected to continue into the future - especially in the Tokyo metropolitan area. However, Tokyo is also at high risk of a near fault earthquake. This research addressed the issue of how to support foreigners residing in the Tokyo metropolitan area after a future earthquake by first estimating the exposure population at the time such an earthquake may occur, then proposing disaster prevention measures based on current problems as identified through interviews with embassies and local governments in Tokyo. Additionally, workshops for foreign students were also carried out to collect data on foreigners’ information gathering behavior, including the difference in information needs considering the diversity of the foreign population. Future works will focus on continuing data collection including foreign workers who were not explicitly identified in this study in order to expand the database.