Development of system to provide information for avioding overturn based on crosswind fluctuation acting on moving vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Hiromichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Tomomi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30293905)
HATTORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30576236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords横風 / 横転 / 規制風速 / 短期風況予測 / 閾値超過確率 / オーバーシュート / 横力 / ヨーイングモーメント / 閾値通過確率 / 非定常空気力 / 移動車両 / 風速短期予測 / カオス時系列予測 / ニューラルネットワーク / 横風横転 / 横転警戒情報 / 横力係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assure the safety of a moving vehicle for overturning due to crosswinds, this study aims to develop a system to provide an information of safety driving speed to a truck driver before entering severe wind condition. It was found that: (1) the upcrossing rate of relative wind speed for an moving vehicle depends sensitively on the relative wind direction, and the rate increases in case of against relative wind direction. (2) When a vehicle encounters sudden crosswind, the side force on a vehicle shows quasi-static response which is determined relative wind speed and direction in each instance. On the contrary, there is significant overshoot in the yawing moment response. (3) The short-term wind speed prediction is developed by soft computing technique, which enables to predict average wind speed in several minutes future with a certain level of accuracy.