Research on the birth of the "crowd leader" by the multi-agent simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATAKENAKA NORIYUKI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70363009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Kiriko  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (00235152)
Nishida Munehiro  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10329112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチエージェント / 避難シミュレーション / パニック / リーダー / 意思決定 / 避難 / 二者択一 / エージント / 運動方程式 / 群集行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of evacuation leaders is extremely important at disasters. However, the leaders are not placed like a fire drill beforehand. The purpose of this study is to clarify whether an evacuation leader spontaneously emerges from the crowd under the extremely dangerous environment like a panic. We performed multi-agent simulation based on molecular dynamics and found that evacuees formed a crowd rather than evacuated individually and the crowd behaved just like a single virtual evacuee. In addition, we also found that an evacuee with a low psychological dependence to others behaves as a leader from the research in decision-making of the crowd at individual elementary processes.