Suggestion for Disaster Management Education Program to Develop Students "Zest for Lives" Clarifying their Disaster Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA REO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00362301)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Toshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防災教育 / 安全情報 / 緊急地震速報 / 竜巻災害 / 生きる力 / 指導案 / 災害心理 / 災害対応行動 / 火山災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviews the current situation and problems in disaster management education in schools in Japan, proposes systematic programs for elementary and junior high school students, and the proposed programs are verified and evaluated in different schools. The programs aim to educate the students of the correct knowledge on various natural disasters and enhance their capacities to forecast and avoid the risks on their own initiatives.
The programs have an advantage that it can be implemented by teachers who can practice disaster management education in the ordinary learning process for elementary and junior high school students in schools; disaster management specialists are not needed for its implementation.