Anxiety about mental and physical health in victims of sarin incidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80169482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
INAGAKI Hirofumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサリン事件 / 健康不安 / 社会生活不安 / 社会安全システム / 長期間の健康不安 / 長期間の社会生活不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than twenty years have passed from the sarin incidents (Matsumoto sarin incident and the sarin gas attack in the Tokyo subway). More than 6,000 people were injured and many victims suffer from health problems such as eye symptoms (tiredness of eyes, dim vision, etc.), physical symptoms (tiredness, etc.) and mental symptoms (forgetfulness, etc.). The NPO, Recovery Support Center (RSC) has conducted annual medical examinations for the victims since 2002. The activity of RSC was shown to be essential for reducing the health concerns and providing the mental sustenance of the victims, by the analyses of the data of the medical examinations.