Automatic Rescue Rat Guiding System Based on Locational and Directional Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI YUICHI  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYOSO Masaki  東京都市大学, 工学部医用工学科, 准教授 (20277825)
Research Collaborator OSARI Fumie
HASHIMOTO Ayaka
MATSUI Daigo
OGA Satohiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害救助 / 生物・生体工学 / ラットナビゲーション / 脳・神経 / 報酬系 / 危機管理 / BCI / 無線電力伝送 / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop an automatic rescue rat guiding system based on a new method utilize the locational and directional information. In this method, the rat reward system is stimulated with an implanted electrode so that stimulus frequency increases as the rat turns its body axis toward the destination.
We develop a “back pack” for rats, which is equipped with a GPS module, digital compass, micro electrical stimulator and PIC microprocessor to integrate sensor information and decide stimulate conditions. As a result we were successful in navigating rats to the destination accurately in short time in the indoor field.