Development of Single-Station GMPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Nobuo  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10281792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震動予測式 / 擬似速度応答スペクトル / アウターライズ地震 / 強震動予測式 / GMPE / プレート境界地震 / 短周期地震動 / 短周期地震波励起特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were considerable residuals between the observed and predicted values. These residuals result from the site and source effects, because the previous attenuation formulae were constructed based on many site’s strong motion records from many earthquakes occurring at various source areas. In order to overcome the weakness of the previous attenuation equations, we proposed empirical ground motion prediction equations for a single site; we named these equations “Single-Site GMPE (SS-GMPE)”. We carried out a regression analysis with respect to MW for each site assuming the previously estimated internal attenuation for intraslab earthquakes. The residuals between the observed and predicted values were considerably decreased. We applied the SS-GMPE to earthquakes not used in the regression analysis and found the good correspondence of predicted and observed spectra.