Very shallow seismic reflection profiling across concealed and inferred faults under the important remains without destructive investigation for faulting evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Toshifumi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50117694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGOHARA Kyoko  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10210232)
OKADA Shinsuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50626182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活断層 / 完新世地形分類 / 極浅層地下構造探査 / 重要遺跡 / 活動性 / 吉野ヶ里遺跡 / 三内丸山遺跡 / 完新世 / 活動性評価 / 佐賀平野 / 極浅層反射法地震探査 / 最新活動 / DEMデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified concealed or inferred active faults very close to the most important tow remains, (Yoshinogari site on the Saga plain and Sannai-Maruyama site on the Aomori plain, respectively), based on 3D maps and high resolution stereo-pair of air photo interpretations. In order to clarifying subsurface image and structure of these inferred faults, we conducted high-resolution shallow seismic reflection surveying by using Land Streamer System around the Yoshinogari remains in Kyusyu. These active faults were more likely to be active in Holocene time, from Jomon period to the Yayoi period. What kind of influence did past culture come under by natural disaster? The problem of future disaster prevention measures will become clear by knowing the past.