Development of damage detection system in natural disasters at nighttime using aerial thermal infrared images taken from UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Fumio  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50220322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然災害 / 建物被害 / 無人小型ヘリコプター / 熱画像 / 光学画像 / 3Dモデル / UAV / 熱赤外カメラ / 空撮 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the methods to extract building damage due to natural disasters from unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) are investigated. Thermal and optical images were acquired from a small manned helicopter in the daytime and nighttime just after the 2012 tornado that hit Tsukuba City. Comparing these images and field survey data, the possibility to extract building damage from aerial thermal images was suggested. Furthermore, an attempt to construct 3D digital models was carried out using aerial images take from a UAV for damaged buildings due to the 2011 Tohoku earthquake tsunami.