ESR analytical method for simultaneously estimating the age and magnitude of paleoearthquakes from fault rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Tatsuro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90212183)
Research Collaborator IMAI Noboru  産業技術総合研究所, 地球科学情報研究部門, テクニカルスタッフ (20356512)
TANAKA Mami  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 学部生
KITTA Takuto  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 学部生
INAMURA Hayato  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 学部生
TAGUCHI Daishi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 学部生
HIROSE Takuya  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 学部生
IWASAKI Keita  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords活断層 / 古地震 / 断層岩 / スメクタイト / 電子スピン共鳴 / ESR / ESR年代測定 / FMR / 糸魚川-静岡構造線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have carried out X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis of fault rocks of the Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line (ISTL) to estimate the age of fault movement of the ISTL. The XRD analysis shows that the existence of smectites becomes an index for the evaluation of fault activity. As a result of ESR dating of fault rocks of the ISTL, I confirm that ESR ages theoretically show the maximum age of the latest fault movement. The active zone of the ISTL is further extended to the 5km south of the present zone recognized as the ISTL Active Fault System. On the other hand, FMR signals, which is available in calculation of frictional heat energy necessary for the estimation of seismic magnitude, are not detected from the black fault rocks of the ISTL. The ESR spectral analysis of the Nojima fault rocks reveals that the source mineral of FMR signals is magnetite produced due to the disproportionation reaction progressing with thermal decomposition of siderite.