Development of a monitoring method of tsunami debris floating in the Pacific Ocean and its application to the monitoring of illegally dumped marine debris in the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takashi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波瓦礫 / 日本海漂流ゴミ(海ゴミ) / スペクトル異常 / Spectral Angle Mapper / 白波 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 海ゴミ / 高解像度衛星画像 / スペクトル / 回帰直線 / SAM / 衛星画像 / SST画像 / Chl-a濃度画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to monitor the tsunami debris that flowed into the Pacific Ocean due to the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake, we developed new methods to extract tsunami debris using medium- and low-resolution satellite images and verified its effectiveness. Using these methods, even tsunami debris floating on turbid sea areas through thin clouds can be extracted.
Next, we developed new methods for extracting marine debris drifting in the Sea of Japan. The small size of most marine debris means that marine debris cannot be confirmed directly, even when using high-spatial-resolution satellite imagery. Thus, in order to extract candidate pixels containing possible marine debris, pixels with spectra that differ from those of the surrounding ocean and the wave crests were identified.