Mechanism Clarification of a Fire Tornado Occurring in Great Earthquake Disaster from a Viewpoint of Vortex Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masahisa  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80292241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火災旋風 / 渦・旋回流 / 重力・浮力 / 燃焼 / ラセン状の渦線 / 渦力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 防災・安全 / ラセン状渦線 / CFD / 防災安全 / 渦 / 重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was attempted to clarify the structure and mechanism of a fire tornado from a viewpoint of vortex dynamics. The method of computational fluid dynamics (CFD) was used. As a result, the double structure consisting of inner helical vortex line and outer helical vortex line was found in the fire tornado, and the high-speed upward flow of combustion gas was also found in a gap region between the inner and outer helical vortex lines. This double structure of helical vortex lines and its induction flow velocity enabled the high-speed transport of combustion gas from the ground to the sky, keeping the combustion gas in the tornado-like slender cylindrical region. Therefore, the structure and mechanism found in this study seemed to be essentially important for the formation and sustainment of the fire tornado.