Development of the next generation distribution system by cooperation of the radio communication technology and the GIS to enable the early restoration of the earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Tetsuji  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (90644849)
Research Collaborator KUZE Shinichiro
TAKAHASHI Kunihito
HIKOSAKA Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライフライン / 震災復興 / GIS / 開閉栓作業 / マッシュアップ / 震災早期復旧 / Web-GIS / WEB-GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to shorten a restoration period of city gas supply when a large scale earthquake was generated, study for development of general restoration support geographical information system was performed challengingly.
In this study, the following two points were set as principal objective those were improvement of work efficiency of service connection and disconnection works and restoration information disclosure. The main function containing the system is as follows: various data reading function, map display function of consumer’s information, disclosure function of the result of service connection and disconnection works.
Evaluation of the system was made by life line companies and public organizations in the area affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. A high evaluation was obtained as shown below, improvement of work efficiency by various information automatic input functions, effectiveness of quick restoration information disclosure and decrease of the number of inquiries.