Development of a Statistics-based Spatio-temporal Population Distribution Model and its Application to the Risk Assessment of Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Himoto Keisuke  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90436527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARA Kaoru  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流動人口 / 暴露人口 / 統計情報 / 自然災害リスク / 都市計画・建築計画 / 防災 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extent of fatality due to natural disaster depends largely on spatial distribution of population at the moment disaster occurs. In this study, a computational model for estimating day-long spatio-temporal distribution of population is developed using a number of country-wide statistical data. The model estimates behavior of individuals by considering their attributes including age, gender, occupation, place of work, and place of residence. As a case study, the model is applied to the Keihanshin metropolitan area. Estimated maximum number of commuters unable to return home in an expecting earthquake scenario was between 1.1 and 1.9 million depending on the assumptions on traffic disruption following disaster. The model is also applied to the Kesennuma city which is struck by the huge tsunami at the occasion of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. The result showed that the number of people in the tsunami inundated area ranges between 23,500 and 26,000 depending on the time of its occurrence.