| Project/Area Number |
25560181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Gonghui 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50372553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEMINE Akira 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00109092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 地盤災害 / 地震動 / 岩石 / せん断破砕 / 高速運動 / 高周波数振動 / すべり面強度 / 岩石破壊 / せん断挙動 / アコースティックエミッション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the triggering mechanisms of stronger earthquake and landslides with high mobility, we performed field investigation of some coseismic landslides and also conducted shear tests on different granular materials. Some conclusions are made as follows. 1) Liquefaction of saturated sliding surface or negative shear rate dependence of shear strength of carbonate enabled the high mobility of post failure movement of landslide materials. 2) The shear strength of some granular materials depends on the size of grains and also on the shear rate. The reduction in shear strength due to the occurrence of stick slip depends on the shear rate and also grain size. 3) grain crushing and shearing are remarkably localized on the halite shear zone, and shear strength could be recovered quickly soon after the cease of shear, but the shear distance needed to drop from the peak to residual shear strength becomes shorter with increase of shear times.