Analysis of Life Recovery Process of the Government-rented Temporary Housing Dwellers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  富士常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90273523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEKAWA Kishie  富士常葉大学, 大学院環境防災研究科, 教授 (10329576)
TATSUKI Shigeo  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
KARATANI Yuka  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (80335223)
KOUMOTO Hiroko  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10612484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Norio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40283642)
SATO Shosuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00614372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords借り上げ仮設住宅 / 再建過程 / 復旧・復興工学 / エスノグラフィー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2011 Grate East Japan Earthquake disaster, there are three types of temporary housings, which are public housing, government-rented temporary housing (GRTH) units, and newly constructed prefabricated temporary housing complexes. Among them, the number of GRTH units is the largest one. The provision of temporary housing by renting of private rental housing is a policy that has been adopted officially for the first time. Therefore, many problems have been pointed out from both residents and supporters. This study is focusing on such GHTR dwellers, and analyzes their life recovery processes to extract the key factors for developing the optimal life recovery assistance programs. The authors have conducted 30 ethnographic interviews to the residents and analyzed the transcripts and several major characteristics were identified. Although the analysis in this study is still tentative, it would be still useful for developing optimal life recovery assistance programs for GRTH residents.