Development of Gross National safety for natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Osamu  茨城工業高等専門学校, 校長, 校長 (40092548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazuya  労働安全衛生総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80371095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUMOTO Mamoru  横浜国立大学, 准教授 (90508342)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Hideki  環境地質, 代表取締役
OHSATO Shigeto  土質リサーチ, 代表取締役
WATANABE Kouji  大林組技術研究所, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域防災計画 / 地域防災政策 / 自然災害 / 脆弱性 / 指標化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extensive literature survey was conducted to find out the state of the art regarding to the development of systems of indicators of disaster risk and vulnerability at national and sub-national scale. The survey indicates that the system of indicators such as World Risk Index (WRI) is widely accepted. By modifying WRI index, an indicator named GNS (Gross National Safety for natural disasters) was developed in this study and initial calculations were carried out by using various big data available and the result of disaster risk and vulnerability was presented in the prefectural scale.