Control of elastic modulus on polymer scaffold by using three-dimensional micro-patterned substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI Hiroshi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 先端生命科学研究院研究員 (50374723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / 細胞接着 / 細胞遊走 / 3Dマイクロパターン / 細胞足場 / バイオMEMS / 再生医工学 / 弾性率 / 弾性 / 医用高分子 / パターン基材 / 再生医療 / ソフトマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I established the method how to paste homogeneously a thin polymer film on the three-dimensional micro-patterned substrate. In this method, a thin polymer film can be pasted on the pattern substrate without looseness or wrinkles of the film by using solubility of PVA in water. Next, I showed clearly difference in the elastic modulus of the thin film between on the convex and concave of the pattern. The NIH-3T3 cells were cultured on this film, it was observed that the cells gathered for the part of convex.