Development of novel microchannel device for cell migration with micropillar array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Toshiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30270812)
Research Collaborator Cooper-White Justin  The University of Melbourne, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 細胞遊走 / マイクロデバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell migration is known to play an important role in a number of physiological events in living body such as morphogenesis, wound healing, and tumor metastasis. It is therefore important to study the mechanism of cell migration from the viewpoint of mechanics. The objective of this study is to newly design and fabricate a multichannel device integrated with micropillar technology to evaluate cell traction forces during cell migration. The multichannel device has been successfully fabricated, which allows to modulate cell migration rate by changing the stiffness of micropillars and by giving the micropillars anisotropic properties.