Development of innovative implantation patch for medical treatments of infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushida Takashi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Osamu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00466757)
HIROTA Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40598653)
KISHIDA Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Furukawa Katsuko S  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮再生 / 脱細胞化担体 / 再生医療 / 再生子宮 / 不妊治療 / 超高静水圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advancement of women in society, women have gradually been wanting to have children at a later age. This dramatic life-style change has resulted in increased infertility, which has become a major problem. In vitro fertilization has made much progress and the success rate has reached the level of natural pregnancies. However, even if a good embryo can be produced, a proper environment for the embryo to attach is essential, and uterine defects are a major cause of failure of in vitro fertilization.
By considering the uterus to be a receptable for the embryo, we adopted a new perspective on uterus regeneration and engineered a novel "uterine embryo implantation patch". Uterine tissues harvested from animals were therefore decellularized, resulting in scaffolds with the same structural and mechanical properties as in vivo tissues. Furthermore, animal experiments showed that, one month after implantation, we had successfully reconstructed uterine tissues with a high pregnancy rate.