Project/Area Number |
25560192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
CHUNG Ung-il 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOHATA Nobuyuki 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30419709)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工呼吸関連肺炎 / 可塑剤溶出抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to suppress ventilator-associated pneumonia by coating commercial intubation tubes with MPC, which is a biocompatible polymer. We investigated a coating efficiency and a suppressive effect on elution, and decided an appropriate coating condition. We also found that DEHP (Di-(ethylhexyl)phthalate), the most famous plasticizer used in medical plastics, induced pro-inflammatory response in a dose dependent manner. It means that the coating with MPC can reduce plasticizers-possessing toxicity in clinical use.