Challenging study for time stop and restart of regenerative tissues: Freeze and thaw technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凍結保存 / 解凍 / 生存率 / 可視化 / 組織保存 / 解凍技術 / 電磁波 / 過冷却 / 硝子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tissue engineering and regenerative medicine, some effective technologies for preservation of engineered tissues for a long time is very much desired. Then, we explored effective cryopreservation methods by observing the moment of freezing and defrosting with high speed camera. We developed a custom-made high speed microscope system, which can control and measure temperature simultaneously. And the engineered fine cell fibers were tested. The effects of cryoprotect agents were confirmed by visualization, and the time difference of the freezing was seen for every cell. And it was found that 60% of cells were recovered after defrosted, using cryopreserving agents, too. Visualization was effective but there are still several issues to solve in visualization of 3D tissues and the evaluation of cell viability. We have just setup the experimental system for visualization of the moment freezing by electro-magnetic induction method for near future.