Challenge in novel approach of regeneration therapy based on the functional modification of macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masaya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10332735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 細胞機能 / ピオグリタゾン / 徐放化 / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages (Mφ) play an important role in the biological switching between chronic inflammation and tissue repair healing. Local release of pioglitazone enhanced the ratio of healing Mφ(M2) to inflammatory Mφ(M1), resulting a promoted healing process. Mφ were prepared through the interleukins stimulation of mouse bone marrow cells. When Mφ were incubated with hydrogels of pioglitazone release, the secretion of arginaseⅠas a marker of M2 macrophages enhanced. After applied into the skin defect of diabetic mice, the hydrogels of pioglitazone release enhanced the M2/M1 ratio at the defect and promoted the wound healing of skin.