Development of Efficient Expansion for Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Eihachiro  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (70402790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 大量培養 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / ヒトES細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 大量培養法 / 再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞 / 未分化維持 / 化合物ライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cells (hPSCs) including human embryonic stem cells (hESCs) and human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) is thought to provide renewable source for a wide range of applications in regenerative medicine, and as tools for human disease modeling and drug discovery. For these purposes, large numbers of cells with high quality are essential. Recently, we show that biological substrate, recombinant E8 fragments of laminin isoforms (LM-E8s) sustain long-term self-renewal of hPSCs in defined, zeno-freee media with dissociated single-cell passing. However, biological materials are generally expensive to manufacture, have limited scalability and may have batch-to-batch variability. In this study, we developed our culture system to show similar performance using LM-E8s to efficient expansion of hPSCs under defined, xeno-free conditions using non-biological synthetic substrates.