Electric device which interfaces heart to regenerated cardiac tissue derived from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tetsuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50183976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織培養 / iPS細胞 / 電子デバイス / インターフェイス / 神経 / 筋 / 培養心筋細胞 / 神経組織 / 電気刺激 / 集積電子回路 / 神経インターフェイス / 再生医学 / 培養細胞 / 電流刺激 / 集積回路 / フィードバック刺激 / 培養組織 / 心筋細胞 / ペースメーカー / 医用電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reconstruct the function of disordered excitable organs with implantation of cultured tissues, an electrical device is needed to interface the activities of the host organ to the implanted tissue. We have developed a multi-channel programmable integrated system that can electrically stimulate the tissue during the culture. The system can deliver currents at a high precision and with various spatio-temporal patterns to effectively control the activity of the cultured tissue. The system is compact and can be installed to a microscope, which allows a long term experiment duirng the culture.