Development of sensing technology for heart surfacial potentials using biological models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masakazu  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40362686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓 / 計測 / リアルタイム / 多点 / 低侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology development to reveal the disease mechanisms and demonstrate the evidence for diagnoses and treatments in medical area has been highly demanded recently. Cardiac disease is the second leading cause of death in Japan, representing 15.5%. Therefore, in this study, we successfully developed the real-time measurement system of the heart surface potentials with high-accuracy/high-resolution in order to achieve the holistic assessment of heart function from the physiological viewpoint. The measurement performance of the system was demonstrated by applying to the biological models.