Development of the preparing method of three dimensional cartilage tissue by taking advantage of mechanical medical engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 機械刺激 / バイオマテリアル / 3次元培養 / 自己集合性ペプチドゲル / メカのバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our bodies are always exposed to mechanical stress, for example, knees are subjected to a load while walking. Such stimulation is deemed to play an important role on activation of cell functions. In this study, to clarify the relationship between the mechanical stimulation and the cell functions and to utilize the mechanism of such mechanical stimulations, we investigated cell response when the cells (chondrosarcoma cells) were cyclically stretched after culturing in a self-assembling peptide hydrogel. As a result, the decreased secretion of collagen and another protein was observed.