Technique for function analysis of membrane transport proteins using cell-derived liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80270883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリポソーム / 膜タンパク質 / トランスポータ / リンパ球細胞 / 微小孔 / マイクロ流路 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / トランスポーター / FRET / 界面活性剤 / マイクロマシニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel microdevice for transport protein analysis using a cell-sized liposome (extracellular vesicle) which was derived from a human lymphocytic cell with chemical stimulation. A liposome was immobilized on a microhole which was fabricated in a SiN (silicon nitride) diaphragm. Then, the liposome membrane was partially dissolved by surfactant treatment, which permitted the microhole to be covered with a portion of the membrane. The use of FRET (fluorescence resonance energy transfer) enabled detection of fluorescently-labeled glucose (2-NBDG) molecules which were transported by glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) proteins present in a liposome membrane.