Project/Area Number |
25560205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamshita Atsushi 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372797)
Research Collaborator |
Asada Yujiro
Iwakiri Takashi
Kuroiwa Yasuyoshi
Sato Shinya
Sugita Chihiro
Takahashi Misaki
Matsuura Yunosuke
Matsuda Shuntaro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 動脈血栓症 / 動物モデル / コンピューターシミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the basis of plaque rupture (plaque erosion) of atherosclerotic artery in a rabbit model by histological review and computational fluid dynamics for the better prediction of arterial thrombosis. With incomplete ligation, plaque erosion was induced by disturbed blood flow. We found that the magnitudes of wall shear stress (WSS), turbulence kinetic energy (TKE) and blood pressure gradients (BPG) correlated significantly with the extent of plaque erosion. We also found that the values for WSS and TKE were significantly larger at sites with, compared to without, erosive injury. But there was no definite threshold value of WSS or TKE on plaque erosion. The residual endothelial cells adjacent to the erosive sites were partly immuno-reactive for anti-caspase3. These findings suggest that plaque erosion is caused not only by simple physical destruction of luminal surface, but also by cellular response to the physical environments.