Detection of malignant tumor by using nonlinear Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Tetsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40154900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIKAWA Takeo  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10637193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords5-ALA / PpIX / 非線形ラマン散乱分光法 / 腫瘍 / ラマン散乱分光法 / がん / 細胞 / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-ALA (aminolevulinic acid) is now becoming a useful probe for the detection of malignant tumor in patient. Exogenous administration of 5-ALA results in selective accumulation of a fluorescent metabolite, called protoporphyrin IX (PpIX), in cancer cells. However, the fluorescence detection of PpIX is sometimes perturbed by autofluorescence from the surrounding tissues and by the photobleaching of PpIX. In this study, we address these limitations of conventional scheme of PpIX detection by applying nonlinear Raman spectroscopy. We developed a nonlinear Raman spectroscopy system using white light continuum for simultaneous detection of nonlinear Raman spectrum. We also analyzed Raman spectroscopical signatures of 5-ALA and PpIX appeared in Raman spectra. Our findings provided a proof-of-principle demonstration of malignant tumor detection using 5-ALA based on molecular vibrational information.