Tissue engineering on microvessel construction stabilized by pericyte covering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUDO RYO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20407141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / 組織工学 / 三次元培養 / ペリサイト / マイクロ流体デバイス / 毛細血管ネットワーク / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, endothelial cells and mesenchymal stem cells were cocultured in a microfluidic device to construct stable microvasculature covered by pericytes. In particular, we investigated the role of pericytes in the process of vascular formation, and the three-dimensional structure of constructed microvascular networks covered by pericytes. We found culture conditions to promote capillary formation by quantitatively analyzing the interaction between endothelial cells and mesenchymal stem cells, and established a tissue engineering method for construction of stable microvascular networks covered by pericytes. These findings have an important implication for the development of tissue engineering to construct three-dimensional tissues including microvascular networks.