Nanobiomechanics of adhesion force generated in the molecular mechanism of VWF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  早稲田大学, ナノ理工学研究機構, 教授 (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20407141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 血小板 / 粘着力 / VWF / 原子間力顕微鏡 / せん断応力 / 剪断速度 / 血流 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノバイオ / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adhesive force due to the molecular interaction between VWF and Glycoprotein Ib has not been fully explored. Thus, we employed the Atomic force microscopy (AFM) to directly measure the adhesive force between VWF and GPIb The Gaussian fits analysis gave the adhesive force of single bond, being 54 or 107 pN. Our consideration with the Gaussian fits analysis proposed that the adhesive force of single bond could be 54 pN, which is very close to that obtained by optical tweezers; 50 pN. Furthermore the force curve showed not only a single peak but also multiple peak. The present result suggests that adhesive force of multiple peaks increased only at 1500 /s is not due to increased single binding force but due to the increased number of bindings. AFM images showed that there were significant differences of VWF conformation between 0 and 1500 /s shear rates at concentration of 1µg/mL VWF.