Development of optical detection and controlling method for virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hidetoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10300873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Kiyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラマン分光 / ウイルス検出 / リアルタイム検出 / ラベルフリー検出 / ラマン分光分析 / ウイルス / 非破壊分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop a quick detection method for human infecting virus using Raman spectroscopy on cultured human cells. In the present system of HEK293 cell and adenovirus, we have succeeded to detect the infection in 6 hours after the virus invasion. The spectral changes were observed in both of the cells with viruses which can and cannot propagate in the cells. These viruses showed similar spectral changes in the earlier time after the invasion, but they did slightly different features after 12 and 24 hours. Thus, it suggested that the spectral changes consisted of two independent reactions; the interaction between the cell and invading virus, and the propagation of gene and proteins due to the virus infection.