Discrimination of embryonic quality using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Mika  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60610871)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Yukihiro
SATO Hidetoshi
HASHIMOTO Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / マウス胚 / 卵質 / 非破壊モニタリング / 受精卵 / マウス受精卵の質 / 非破壊評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the development of mouse embryo and its quality based on molecular information, obtained nondestructively using Raman spectroscopy. The detailed analysis of Raman spectra measured in situ during embryonic development revealed a temporary increase in protein content after fertilization. Proteins with a beta-sheet structure present in the early stages of embryonic development are derived from maternal oocytes, while alpha-helical proteins are additionally generated by switching on a gene after fertilization. The transition from maternal to embryonic control during development can be non-destructively profiled, thus facilitating the in situ assessment of structural changes and component variation in proteins generated by metabolic activity. Furthermore, it was indicated that embryos with low-grade morphology had high concentrations of lipids and hydroxyapatite.