Physiomic analysis of the regulatory mechanism of cardiomyocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Satoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
UJIHARA Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 酸素環境 / 細胞周期 / 心筋 / 心機能 / 心筋分裂 / 心肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiomyocytes are terminally differentiated cells that can not proliferate for repairing damaged tissues as with nerve cells. Regeneration medicine is a possible approach for these untreatable diseases, which is developing the techniques to create functional issues to repair the damaged organs. In this study, we focused on the changes in oxygen concentration during maternal period. In utero, partial oxygen pressure is about 20 mmHg and it increases to about 90 mmHg after birth because of the breathing activity. We tested the hypothesis that a dramatic increase in oxygen tension arrests the cell cycle of cardiocmyocytes. First, we visualized the dividing cultured cardiomyocytes using medial engineering technology and confirmed that cardiomyocytes arrested cell cycle when exposed to high oxygen tension. Then, we investigated the alteration of gene expression in this change of oxygen tension and performed silencing these genes to confirm the involvement to regulate cell cycle.