Development of the novel in vivo bio-imaging technique to visualize microcirculation of pancreatic islet and its application to elucidate the pathogenesis of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70449891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsランゲルハンス島 / in vivo imaging法 / 内皮障害 / 微小血行動態 / インスリン分泌 / 耐糖能障害 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Pancreatic beta cell dysfunction and its progressive loss are the main causative mechanisms of diabetes. Deterioration of microcirculation of islet blood flow could be involved in this mechanism. We have successfully developed a novel technique by which we could visualize microcirculation of pancreatic islet. We hypothesized that angiotensin II directly regulates the pancreatic islet microcirculation and thereby regulates insulin secretion. Angiotensin II significantly induced blood vessel contraction in the islets in a dose-dependent manner. In contrast, the angiotensin type 1 receptor blocker induced vasodilation. Glucose-stimulated insulin secretion was decreased by angiotensin II infusion. These results show that angiotensin II is involved in the regulation of pancreatic islet microcirculation and insulin secretion.
We expect this novel technique could contribute to delineate the pathogenesis of diabetes and develop therapeutic strategy for diabetes.