Multiple copies of a microarray for the controlled release of small compounds in a cell-based screening assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00392655)
Research Collaborator HARA Yusuke  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所材料, 化学領域 機能化学研究部門 化学材料評価グループ, 主任研究員
IKUTA Kenjiro  三菱レイヨン株式会社, 横浜先端技術研究所 バイオデバイス研究グループ
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子導入 / セルチップ / 細胞マイクロアレイ / 薬剤徐放 / ナノバイオシステム / 細胞マイクロチップ / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a simple method for producing multiple copies of microarray chips for the controlled release of small molecules in a cell-based screening assay. The described method enables the production of multiple copies of the chip by using an easy, rapid, and inexpensive array fabrication without any specialized devices. Moreover, screening using a miniaturized platform such as the microarray chip minimizes the consumption of cells and chemicals. Both the biodegradable material and compound injected into each channel can be individually tuned for optimized performance. We envisage that this method will be useful for developing cell-based HTS of small chemical compounds to find drug candidates.